Turmeric is a rhizomatous herbaceous perennial flowering plant of the ginger family, Zingiberaceae. It is native to the Indian subcontinent and Southeast Asia.
Since antiquity this spice has been lending flavour, taste and a deep-orange-yellow colour to several South Asian cuisines and curries.
Mostly, this spice is traded in the whole form and then processed into powder, oil or oleoresin by the industrial sector.
Known for its varied application, it is a natural colouring agent on one side, attributes medicinal properties on the other and even contributes to a lot of cosmetic treatments. One active ingredient is curcumin, which has a distinctly earthy, slightly bitter, slightly hot peppery flavor and a mustardy smell. Curcumin from turmeric has anti-oxidant properties. It is widely used in the formulation of various sunscreens, fairness creams and lotions as well.
Indonesian turmeric typically has a curcumin content of 5% making it ideal for extraction purposes. Therefore it is predominantly processed into oleoresin to be eventually used as a colouring agent in canned beverages, baked products, dairy products, ice cream, yogurts, yellow cakes, cookies, popcorn-color, candy, cake icings, cereals, sauces, gelatins, direct compression tablets,cheeses, dry mixes, salad dressings, winter butter, and margarine.
At GVI, Our quality control officers ensure that our ‘No compromise on quality’ policy is strictly adhered to, to bring you only the finest.
In the Western world, turmeric was first embraced as a fabric dye rather than the fantastic health benefits we seek from it now! ...