Patchouli oil is produced by steam distillation of the dried leaves of Pogostemon Cablin. It has been known as a plant that is best grown in land with slightly moist and very rich soils, making tropical areas such as Indonesia the best to farm Patchouli. Currently, Indonesia is the world's largest producer of Patchouli, accounting for 80% of the global market.
Patchouli leaves are a source of essential oil that is used as a fragrance in perfumes, cosmetics, insect repellents and incense.
Fully aware that Patchouli cannot be cultivated on the same patch of land for long, we have partnered farmers to provide us with the most selected harvest to produce the best concentration.
The patchouli plant is very demanding on the soil it grows on, depleting it of its nutrients over time. Hence, the patchouli plantations need to move from one place to another from time to time!