Citronella oil is an essential oil obtained from the leaves and stems of the Cymbopogon grass from the lemongrass family. This fragrant grass has got its name from the French word meaning "lemon balm," due to its floral, citrus-like aroma.
Today, citronella oil is probably best known as a plant based, non toxic insect repellent. However, its uses and benefits extend far beyond keeping bugs at bay. The oil is used extensively as a source of perfumery chemicals such as citronellal, citronellol, and geraniol. These chemicals find extensive use in soap, candles and incense, perfumery, cosmetic, and flavouring industries throughout the world due to their mood uplifting and fatigue fighting properties.
We get all our citronella oil from local Indonesian farmers and accumulators who harvest and process the crop through steam distillation.